Oral presentations from the 2012 NACRW-FPRW meeting are available below and are shown by the underlined presentation title for those presenters who elected to share their presentations. Although the presentations were displayed via PowerPoint format during the meetings, they have been converted to Adobe PDF format to conserve space on this web server. 

 

Presentations are only posted with the speaker's written consent. Some speakers (for a variety of reasons - agency/company policy, copyrighted material, data in pre-pub status, etc) have elected not to post their presentation, and those files are not housed on this website. Some of the posted PDF files have security restrictions enabled (e.g. restriction of printing, copying text, etc), or selected slides deleted, per each speaker's request. If a link does not exist below, or if a linked file does not meet your needs, please contact the particular speaker directly (contact information is at the back of the 2012 Final Program).

 

Saturday, July 14, 2012

      8:00 am-4:00 pm  Short Course – O. David Sparkman                         Sabal/Sawgrass          

 

 

Sunday, July 15, 2012

      8:00 am-3:00 pm  Short Course – O. David Sparkman                         Sabal/Sawgrass

 

      4:00 – 6:00 pm      FDA/State Round Table                                               Jasmine/Palm

      3:00 – 7:00 pm      Registration                                                                Grand Palm Colonnade

      3:00 – 6:00 pm      Exhibitor Setup                                                            Pavilion

      3:00 – 6:00 pm      Poster Board Setup                                                     Pavilion

      6:30 – 6:45 pm      Moderator Training                                                    Ballrooms

      6:00 pm ΰ            Technical Session Setup                                              Ballrooms

 

      6:30 – 7:30 pm      Restek Evening Seminar                                           Horizon Room

V-1                   How Dirty are You? Common Lab Practices that may Impact Data Quality are Examined Using Various Gas Chromatography and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry Techniques.

                                    Julie Kowalski, Restek Corporation, 110 Benner Circle, Bellefonte, PA

 

      8:00 – 9:00 pm      Thermo Evening Seminar                                         Horizon Room

V-2                   Multiresidue Pesticides Analysis Using UHPLC-Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry: Method Development, UHPLC Parameters, Mass Accuracy and Method Performance

Dr. Paul Yang, Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Ontario, Canada

 

and                  How Applying Smarter GC-Triple Quadrupole Software to Pesticide Analysis Can Improve Your Results

Eric Phillips, Senior Global Applied Markets Manager, Thermo Fisher Scientific

 

 

Monday, July 16, 2012

      7:30 – 5:00 pm      Registration                                                                Grand Palm Colonnade

      7:15 – 8:15 am      Early Morning Coffee                                                 Grand Palm Colonnade

      7:30 – 10:30 am    Exhibitor Setup                                                            Pavilion

      7:30 – 10:30 am    Poster Board Setup                                                     Pavilion

 

      7:15 – 8:15 am      Waters Breakfast Seminar                                        Horizon Room

V-3                   One Peak, Many Possibilities

Sιverine Goscinny, Wetenschappelijk Instituut Volksgezondheid, Scientific Institute of Public Health

 

      8:30 – 10:45 am    Current Topics in Residue Analysis                          Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Sherri Turnipseed, US FDA         

     

      8:30 – 8:45 am      FLAG Works/President, Organizing Committee

 

      8:45 – 9:15 am      Gwendolyn Wyard – Organic Trade Association, USA

      O-1                        Pesticide Residue Testing Requirements under the National Organic Program

             

      9:15 – 9:45 am      Robert Trengove – Murdoch University, Australia

O-2                        Maximising the Information from Residue Experiments – The Nexus between Pesticide Residues and Metabolomics (Cause And Effect)  - Vitaeomics

                                   

      9:45 – 10:15 am    Douglas Heitkemper, Nohora Shockey, Kevin Kubachka, Traci Hanley – US FDA Forensic Chemistry Center; Sean Conklin – US FDA Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition,  USA

      O-3                        Arsenic Speciation in Fruit Juice and Rice Products Using HPLC-ICP-MS

 

      10:15 – 10:45 am  Ping Wan – Office of Indiana State Chemist; Steven Moser – Oklahoma Dept. of

                              Agriculture, Food, & Forestry, USA

      O-4                        2011 Imprelis (Aminocyclopyrachlor) Crisis: What Happened, How We Dealt with the Situation, and Lessons Learned

     

      10:45 – noon         Exhibition Opening                                                   Pavilion

 

      11:00 – noon         Poster Session A:  Authors for ODD number posters present      

 

      12:15 – 1:15 pm    LECO Lunch Seminar                                                 Horizon Rooms

V-4                   From Dioxins to Pesticides to Pharmaceutical Compounds - Comprehensive and Targeted Application of High Resolution Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry in Food and Environmental Analysis

Doug Hayward, USFDA and Jeffrey S. Patrick, LECO Separation Science

           

      1:30 – 2:45 pm      Novel Analysis of Pesticides                                     Ballrooms

                                    Moderators: Lynda Podhorniak & Alaa Kamal, US EPA

 

      1:30 – 1:55 pm      Sιverine Goscinny, Laure Joly, Edwin De Pauw, Vincent Hanot, Gauthier Eppe – Scientific Institute of Public Health, Belgium and University of Liѐge, Belgium

O-5                        Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry for the Screening of Pesticides in Food

 

      1:55 – 2:20 pm      Lawrence Zintek – US EPA Region 5, USA                

      O-6                        US EPA UPLC/MS/MS Method Development for Analytes of Concern

 

2:20 – 2:45 pm      Rosalie Multari, David Cremers – Applied Research Associates, Inc., USA; Thomas Scott, Peter Kendrick – Diversified Laboratories, USA

O-7                        The Detection of Pesticides and Dioxins in Oils using Laser-Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy (LIBS)

 

      2:45 – 3:30 pm      BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                     Pavilion

     

      3:30 – 5:10 pm      Veterinary Drug Residues                                         Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Wendy Andersen, US FDA  

 

      3:30 – 3:55 pm      Pak-Sin Chu, Wei Song, Tricia Johnson, Hiranthi Jayasuriya, Eric Evans – US FDA, Center for Veterinary Medicine, USA

      O-8                        Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry for the Simultaneous Determination of Multiple Hormones in Fish Muscle

 

3:55 – 4:20 pm      Bruno Giri, Lynn Cruickshank – USDA Food Safety Inspection Service, Eastern Laboratory, USA

O-9                        Application of DNA Barcoding Techniques For Speciation in an FSIS Regulatory Laboratory

 

      4:20 – 4:45 pm      Richard Fussell, Jonathan Tarbin, Danny Chan, Matthew Sharman – Food and Environmental Research Agency, United Kingdom

O-10                      Approaches to the Identification of Metabolites and Breakdown Products of Veterinary Drug Residues Using Accurate Mass Time-of-Flight Mass spectrometry

 

4:45 – 5:10 pm      Lucνa Geis-Asteggiante, Steven Lehotay, Alan Lightfield – USDA Agricultural

                              Research Service, USA and Universidad de la Repϊblica, Uruguay

      O-11                      Multiclass, Multiresidue Method (MMM) for More Veterinary Drug Residues in Animal Tissues

 

 

 

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

 

      7:30 – 4:30 pm      Registration                                                                Grand Palm Colonnade

      All Day                   Exhibition & Posters                                                    Pavilion

      7:15 – 8:15 am      Early Morning Coffee                                                 Pavilion

 

      7:15 – 8:15 am      AB SCIEX Breakfast Seminar                                     Horizon Rooms

V-5                   Advanced Tools to Screen for Known and Unknown Chemical Residues in Food Samples

Andrι Schreiber, AB SCIEX, Concord, ON (Canada)

           

      8:30 – 10:35 am    Global Trade Issues/International Monitoring       Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Johannes Corley, IR-4, Rutgers University

 

      8:30 – 8:55 am      Carmen Tiu, Kenneth Racke – Dow AgroSciences LLC, USA

      O-12                      Pesticides Residues in Food and World Trade: Regulation and Monitoring

     

      8:55 – 9:20 am      Lucy Namu – Kenya

      O-13                      Perspective from Africa

 

      9:20 – 9:45 am      Αrpαd Ambrus, Zsuzsanna Horvαth, Sali Judit, Andrea Zentai – National Food Chain Safety Office, Hungary

O-14                      Principles for Planning Monitoring Pesticide Residues in Agricultural Commodities

      9:45 – 10:10 am    MeeKyung Kim, Dong-Gyu Kim, Jin-Young Shin, Kyung Yuk Ko, Chae-mi Lim, Seong-Wan Son – Animal, Plant and Fisheries Quarantine and Inspection Agency, South Korea

      O-15                      The Korean National Residue Program for Veterinary Drugs, Pesticides, and Environmental Contaminants in Food of Animal Origin

 

      10:10 – 10:35 am  Wei Wang, Jessica Boyd, Haiying Du, Xing-Fang Li – University of Alberta, Canada

O-16                      Analytical Opportunities in Drinking Water Safety

     

      10:35 – noon         Exhibition & Posters                                                    Pavilion

 

      11:00 – noon         Poster Session B: Authors for EVEN number posters present

 

      12:15 – 1:15 pm    UCT Lunch Seminar                                                   Horizon Rooms

V-6                   Strong or Weak Ion Exchange: Their Impact on Extraction Outcomes

Mike Telepchak, UCT, 2731 Bartram Rd., Bristol, PA  19007

 

           

      1:30 – 3:00 pm      Southern US State Laboratories Report Their Chemical Residue Activities:

                                    Doing More with Less                                               Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Sherry Garris, South Carolina Dept. of Agriculture

      O-17

                                    Sherry Garris – South Carolina Dept. of Agriculture

                                    Perspective from South Carolina (Pyrethroids)

     

                                    Jo Marie Cook – Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

                                    Perspective from Florida (Seafood Analyses)        

 

                                    Loretta Fourrier, Nina Huffstetler – Louisiana, Agricultural Chemistry;

                                    Gale Hagood –  Mississippi State Chemical Laboratory;

                                    Joe Basile – Alabama Dept. of Agriculture & Industries                                           

                                    Perspective from Louisiana , Mississippi , and Alabama (PAHs)    

           

                                    Susan Eigen – Georgia Dept. Agriculture

                                    Perspective from Georgia (Antibitoics in Feed)

     

                                    Input from Other States/Open Discussion

 

      3:00 – 3:45 pm      BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                     Pavilion

 

 

      3:45 – 5:00 pm      Forum on Mass Spectrometry                                  Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Walter Hammack, Florida Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

 

                                                First Half Focus: Targeted Analysis

                                                Second Half Focus: Nontarget Analysis                                                         

   

 

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

 

      7:15 – 4:00 pm      Registration                                                                Grand Palm Colonnade

      Until noon             Exhibition & Posters                                                    Pavilion          

      7:15 – 8:15 am      Early Morning Coffee                                                 Pavilion

 

      7:15 – 8:15 am      Agilent Breakfast Seminar                                        Horizon Room

V-7                   Improving the Quality of your MS Data by Implementing Sample Preparation Techniques

Joanie Stevens, Agilent Technologies, Inc.

          and                    Analysis of Known and Unknown Food Contaminants using a New GC/Q-TOF

Phil Wylie, Agilent Technologies, Inc.

 

                       

      8:30 – 10:35 am    Mega Methods and HRMS Data                               Ballrooms

                                   Moderator: Paul Yang, Ontario Ministry of the Environment

 

8:30 – 8:55 am      Walter Hammack – Florida Dept of Agriculture and Consumer Services, USA

O-18                      Data Strategies for HRMS Food Analysis

 

      8:55 – 9:20 am      Jack Cochran, Michelle Misselwitz, Julie Kowalski – Restek Corp., USA; Mark Merrick – LECO Corp., USA

      O-19                      Comprehensive Two-Dimensional Gas Chromatography (GCxGC) for Mega Multi-Analyte Methods

 

9:20 – 9:45 pm      Brian Eitzer, Walter Krol – The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station; Walter Hammack – Florida Dept. of Agriculture; Michael Filigenzi – The California Animal and Food Safety Laboratory; Karen Wolnik, Lora Lin, Sara Robison – US FDA, Forensic Chemistry Center, USA

O-20                      The Use of High Resolution Liquid Chromatography/High Resolution Mass Spectrometry in Screening Produce for Pesticide Residues

 

      9:45 – 10:10 am    Kai Zhang, Jon Wong, Paul Yang, Douglas Hayward, Alex Krynitsky – US FDA, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, USA and Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Canada

O-21                      The Issues with Multiresidue Methods for Pesticide Analysis in Food

     

      10:10 – 10:35 am  Paul Yang, Serei Thach – Ontario Ministry of the Environment, Canada

      O-22                      Analysis of Pharmaceuticals, Steroids and Antibiotics using UHPLC – Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry with Enhanced Sensitivity, Selectivity and Minimal

                                    Matrix Effects                                                                                       

 

      10:35 – noon         BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                     Pavilion

 

      11:00 – noon         Poster Session C: Authors for ALL posters present

 

      12:15 – 1:15 pm    BUCHI Lunch Seminar                                                           Horizon Rooms

V-8                   Buchi SpeedExtractor – New Dimensions in Pressurized Solvent Extraction for Pesticides and Environmental Contaminants

 

      1:30 –  2:45 pm     Residues in the Environment                                               Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Brad Barrett, AB Sciex

 

      1:30 – 1:55 pm      Imma Ferrer, E. Michael Thurman – University of Colorado, Center for Environmental Mass Spectrometry, USA

O-23                      LC/Q-TOF-MS for the Analysis of Emerging Contaminants in Water Samples

 

      1:55 – 2:20 pm      David Wilson, Lorraine Iverson, Margie St. Germain – EPA Region 7, USA

      O-24                      Rapid PCB Micro-Extraction of Soil Samples:  Method Development

 

      2:20 – 2:45 pm      Sara Lupton, Janice Huwe, Emilio Esteban, Otis Miller – USDA, Agricultural Research Service, Biosciences Research Laboratory and USDA FSIS, USA

      O-25                      Dioxins and Other Contaminants in Catfish from U.S. Commerce

 

      2:45 – 3:00 pm      BREAK                                                                        

           

      3:00 – 4:40 pm      “Cream of the Crop Technical Talks”                                   Ballrooms

                                    Moderator: Kate Mastovska, Covance Laboratories                                                                                     

3:00 – 3:20 pm      Lorraine Iverson, Margie St. Germain – EPA, Region 7, USA

O-26                      Using Stir-Bar Sorptive Extraction (Twister™) for PAHs, Pesticides and PCPPs Analysis of Surface Water

 

3:20 – 3:40 pm      John Budin – Mιrieux Nutrisciences Corp., USA; Donna Zink – AIM Research Enterprises LLC, USA

O-27                      Reference Material Database provided by the TDRM of AOAC INTERNATIONAL

 

      3:40 – 4:00 pm      Simon Hird, George Stubbings – Food and Environmental Research Agency, United Kingdom

O-28                      The Challenges Faced During Development and Validation of Methodology Based on Liquid Chromatography–Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) for the Monitoring for use of Anabolic Steroids in Animals

 

4:00 – 4:20 pm      Robert Voyksner, Sheng-Suan Cai, Jennifer Voyksner, Brian Nies, Jack Syage – LCMS Limited, USA and Syagen Technology, USA

O-29                     Use of APPI to Minimize ESI Matrix Effects in LC-MS Analysis of Pesticides in Foods

 

4:20 – 4:40 pm      Yelena Sapozhnikova, Stephen Timko, Edward Wirth, Michael Fulton, Steve Lehotay – USDA Agricultural Research Service, University of South Carolina, and Center for Coastal Environmental Health and Biomolecular Research, USA

O-30                     Analysis of Emerging Environmental Contaminants: Where We Are Now, and Thoughts About Where We Should Go

 

      4:40 – 5:00 pm      Closing                                                                                   

                                    Poster Awards and NACRW Logo Selection!