Oral presentations from the 2016 NACRW meeting are available below and are shown by the underlined presentation title for those presenters who elected to share their presentations. Although the presentations were displayed via PowerPoint format during the meetings, they have been converted to Adobe PDF format to conserve space on this web server.   

Presentations are only posted with the speaker's written consent. Some speakers (for a variety of reasons - agency/company policy, copyrighted material, data in pre-pub status, etc) have elected not to post their presentation, and those files are not housed on this website. Some of the posted PDF files have security restrictions enabled (e.g. restriction of printing, copying text, etc), or selected slides deleted, per each speaker's request. If a link does not exist below, or if a linked file does not meet your needs, please contact the particular speaker directly (contact information is available in the back of the 2016 Program Booklet, beginning on page 40).

 

Monday, July 18, 2016

 

        8:10-8:20 am              Opening Remarks                                                                           

                                                Sherry Garris, Chair, FLAG Works, Inc.

 

        8:20-9:25 am              NACRW Excellence Award Presentation and Keynote Address 

 

      8:20-8:30 am              Introduction and Presentation of NACRW Excellence Award

                                                Joan Stevens, 2016 NACRW President

 

        8:30-9:25 am              Presentation by Excellence Award Winner

                                                Dr. André de Kok, NVWA, Wageningen, The Netherlands

        A-1                                 The Evolution and Importance of Detection Methods in Pesticide Residue Analysis through the years

 

        9:30-10:45 am            Advanced Analytical Techniques                                             

                                                Co-Chairs: Brian Eitzer and Sherry Garris                             

       

9:30-9:50 am              Stuart Adams, FERA Science Limited, Sand Hutton, York, United Kingdom

        O-1                                 The Analysis of Polar and Ionic Pesticides by Ion-Exchange Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry; A Tale of Two (and many more) Molecules                                                          

 

        9:55-10:15 am            Amadeo Fernández-Alba, European Union Reference Laboratory for Pesticide Residues in Fruit & Vegetables, University of Almeria, Almería, Spain

        O-2                                 Evaluation of Simultaneous MS and MS2 Workflows of GC-LC-HRAMS for Analysis of Pesticides in Fruits and Vegetables                                                       

               

        10:20-10:40 am          Jonathan Byer, LECO Corporation, Saint Joseph, MI, USA

        O-3                                 Targeted Discovery of Disinfection Byproducts in Swimming Pools and Spas

       

 

        11:00-noon                 BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                   

        11:00-11:45 am          Poster Session (authors for odd #s)                                       

 

        1:15-3:00 pm              SESSION 2: Single/Multi-Pesticide Residue Methods    

                                                Chair: Kelly Dorweiler        

 

        1:15-1:35 pm              Del Koch, EAG/ABC Laboratories, Columbia, MO, USA

        O-4                                 Strategies for Analysis of Pyrethroid Insecticides in Complex Matrices                                

 

        1:40-2:00 pm              Agustin Pierri, Weck Laboratories, Inc., Industry, CA, USA

        O-5                                 A Multi-Residue Method for Monitoring Pesticides and Pesticide Metabolites in Groundwater at Low-Levels Using LC-MS/MS with On-Line SPE                 

                               

        2:05-2:25 pm              Katerina Mastovska, Covance Laboratories, Madison, WI, USA

        O-6                                 Development and Validation of a Large Multiresidue LC-MS/MS Method using On-Line Dilution and other Useful Features                                                                                         

                                                                                                                                  

        2:30-2:50 pm              Kelli Simon, US Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD, USA 

        O-7                                 Multi-lab Validation Study of 204 Pesticides in Fruits and Vegetables by QuEChERS and LC-MS/MS

 

        3:10-3:55 pm              BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                   

        3:10-3:40 pm              Poster Session (authors for even #s)                                     

       

        4:00-5:15 pm              SESSION 3:  Vet Drugs                                                                   

                                                Chair: Sherri Turnipseed

 

        4:00-4:20 pm              Hui Zhao, Covance Laboratories, Madison, WI, USA

        O-8                                 Multi-Class, Multi-Residue Veterinary Drug Analysis in Infant Formula and Related Ingredients Using UHPLC-MS/MS   

       

        4:25-4:45 pm              James Wittenberg, US Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD, USA

        O-9                                 Targeted Multiresidue Analysis of Veterinary Drugs in Dairy Products Using Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS)                                        

 

        4:50-5:10 pm              Sherri Turnipseed, US Food and Drug Administration, Denver, CO, USA

        O-10                              Development and Validation of a Screening Method for Drug Residues in Fish and Shrimp using Liquid Chromatography High Resolution Mass Spectrometry    

 

Tuesday July 19, 2016

 

        8:30-10:45 am            SESSION 4: Sample Preparation                                                               

                                               Chair: Jo Marie Cook

 

        8:30-8:50 am              Alexander Krynitsky, Symbiotic Research, LLC, Budd Lake, NJ, USA

O-11                              Important Considerations with Regard to Sample Preparation when Developing Reliable Analytical Residue Methods

 

        8:55-9:15 am              Fadi Aldeek, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Tallahassee, FL, USA

        O-12                              Identification of Penicillin G Metabolites under Various Environmental Conditions using UHPLC-MS/MS

 

9:20-9:40 am              Tarun Anumol, Agilent Technologies Inc., Wilmington, DE, USA

        O-13                              Comparison of Sample Preparation Techniques and Screening for >120 Veterinary Drugs in Animal Meat                    

 

        9:45-10:05 am            Martin Dusek, Research Institute of Brewing and Malting, Prague, Czech Republic

        O-14                              Pesticide Residue Analysis in Hops: Analysts’ Nightmare or a Unique Opportunity to Advance                                

        10:10-10:45 am          Question and Answer Forum

                                                                     

        11:00-noon                 BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                   

        11:00-11:45 am          Poster Session (authors for even #s)                                     

 

        1:15-3:00 pm              SESSION 5: State/Federal Laboratory Updates                  

                                                Co-Chair: Katherine Carlos and Ping Wan            

 

        1:15-1:35 pm              Marc Engel, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Tallahassee, FL, USA

        O-15                              Addressing Consumer Complaints Samples in a Regulatory Laboratory; Food Borne Illness Investigations and Consumer Fraud                       

 

1:40-2:00 pm              Yoko Johnson, Minnesota Department of Agriculture, St. Paul, MN, USA

O-16                              Establishing the Minimum Analytical Method Validation Procedure for EPA FIFRA Misuse Samples to Meet the ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Requirements

 

        2:05-2:25 pm              Chris Pappas, USDA, AMS, S&T, Monitoring Programs Division, Washington, DC, USA

        O-17                              The Pesticide Data Program - 25 Years (and counting)                   

 

        2:30-2:50 pm              Greg Mercer, US Food and Drug Administration, Bothell, WA, USA

        O-18                              Ongoing Method Development and Harmonization Efforts at FDA Pesticide Monitoring Laboratories

 

        3:10-3:55 pm              BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                   

        3:10-3:40 pm              Poster Session (authors for odd #s)                                       

 

        4:05-5:30 pm              SESSION 6:  Mass Spectrometry Forum                                                 

                                                Co-Chairs: Mark Crosswhite and Amadeo Fernández-Alba

 

        5:30-6:30 pm              Organizing Committee Meeting - open to all attendees                    

 

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

 

        8:30-10:50 am            SESSION 7: Natural Toxins/Mycotoxins/Marine Toxins and Environmental Contaminants

                                                Co-Chairs: Marc Engel and Mike Filigenzi                                 

 

        8:30-9:15 am              Raphael Kudela, University of California Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz, CA, USA

O-19                              Freshwater and Marine Algal Toxins: An Old Problem with Expanding Consequences   

       

9:20-9:45 am              Sara McGrath, US Food and Drug Administration, College Park, MD, USA

        O-20                              Evaluation of Methods for Extraction of Tetrodotoxin and Saxitoxin from Fresh and Salt-Dried Puffer Fish with LC-MS/MS Analysis                                                      

               

        9:50-10:15 am            Simon Hird, Waters Corporation, Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK

        O-21                              Detection of Paralytic Shellfish Toxins and Domoic Acid by LC-MS/MS

 

10:20-10:45 am          Robert Trengove, Murdoch University, Murdoch, Western Australia

O-22                              Pesticide Residues in Human Milk: ppb detection in 1 mL

       

        11:00-noon                 BREAK (Exhibition & Posters)                                                   

 

        1:05-2:45 pm              SESSION 8: Natural Products/Dietary Supplements/Cannabis                    

                                                Chair: Alex Krynitsky

 

        1:05-1:25 pm              Katherine Stenerson, MilliporeSigma, Bellefonte, PA, USA

        O-23                              Contaminant Testing in Marijuana: Pesticides, Mycotoxins and Residual Solvents

 

        1:30-1:50 pm              Paul Reibach, Smithers Viscient, Wareham, MA, USA

        O-24                              Navigating the Pesticide Related Regulatory Landscape With Respect to Individual State Legal Cannabis Cultivation in the US

       

        1:55-2:15 pm              Michael S. Young, Waters Corporation, Milford, MA, USA

        O-25                              Pesticide Analysis in Highly Resinous Matrices: Options for Sample Preparation and Cleanup Prior to LC-MS/MS and GC-MS/MS Analysis                                                 

 

        2:20-2:40 pm              Jeff Dahl, Shimadzu Scientific Instruments, Columbia, MD, USA

        O-26                              Poisoned Garden: Pesticides in Cannabis by modified QuEChERS and LC-MS-MS

 

        2:45-3:15 pm              BREAK                                                                                                  

 

        3:15-4:55 pm              SESSION 9: Mass Spectrometry Applications                      

                                                Co-Chairs: Jon Wong and Brittany Holmes

                                                                               

        3:15-3:35 pm              Narong Chamkasem, US Food and Drug Administration, Atlanta, GA, USA

        O-27                              Direct Determination of Glyphosate, Glufosinate, and AMPA in food by Liquid Chromatography/Tandem Mass Spectrometry

 

        3:40-4:00 pm              Susanne Ekroth, Division of Science, National Food Agency, Uppsala, Sweden   

        O-28                              Swedish Multiresidue Method SweEt goes into Orbitrap Technology                   

 

4:05-4:25 pm              Philip Wylie, Agilent Technologies, Inc., Wilmington, DE, USA

O-29                              Using Sandwich Injections to add Matrix, Internal Standards and/or Analyte Protectants for the GC/Q-TOF Analysis of Pesticide Residues

                                       

        4:30-4:50 pm              Jerry Zweigenbaum, Agilent Technologies, Inc., Wilmington, DE, USA

        O-30                              Profiling maple syrup for Authenticity and Adulteration by Chemical Composition using UHPLC/QTOF MS            

 

        4:55-5:10 pm              Poster Awards and Closing